Theoretical sutdy on high-mobility thermoelectric materials using topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Usui Hidetomo  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (10722902)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電効果 / 第一原理計算
Outline of Research at the Start
温度差による発電である熱電発電は、温度差が存在するあらゆる場所で使用できる特徴を持つが、現状で発電効率は十分でなく、さらなる高効率化が求められている。本研究ではさらなる高効率を達成するために、物質固有の情報の一つである電子のトポロジーに着目する。電子のトポ
ロジーが通常と異なる場合、固体中で電子が動きやすくなり、大きな電気伝導が期待できる。現在の高性能物質は固体中の電子が動きづらい特徴があり、これをトポロジーを活用することにより解消し高性能化達成を狙う。計算機による解析を行うことで、特殊なトポロジーを持つ熱電物質を設計する指針を得て、具体的な高性能熱電物質の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermoelectric effect refers to the phenomenon of conversion from heat to electricity or from electricity to heat. Because of its characteristics, it is attracting attention as a possible solution to energy problems through power generation using waste heat. However, there are not many materials with high performance, and theoretical design guidelines are needed. In this study, we theoretically studied a compound with a triangular lattice structure having high mobility due to its topological origin. As a result, theoretical analyses were performed for 25 1-2-2 Zintl-phase compounds, and we found a factor for obtaining high thermoelectric performance materials and found some high-performance thermoelectric materials. We studied the origin of thermoelectric performance for various materials exhibiting axis-dependent conduction polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電物質は半導体の一部の元素を置換する、いわゆるキャリアドープを行うことで、初めてその性能を実験的に測定することが可能となる。このような元素置換を行うことは実験的にコストが大きいため、理論的に新規物質を提案することには大きな意義がある。本研究では新しい熱電物質設計指針の提案と、新規物質の提案を行うことができた。本研究成果により、実際に新規高性能熱電物質の合成報告が期待される。また、新しい設計指針として提案した新規パラメータは、今回計算した物質以外でも一般的に利用できるものである。このパラメータの導入により、理論による新規物質探索の発展が期待される。