Scientific exploration of ferroelectric liquid matter: elusidation of physical/chemical features and its functional application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50835519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強誘電性ネマチック / フェロネマチック / 巨大分極 / トポロジー / フォトコンデンサ / キャパシタ / 極性らせん構造 / アゾベンゼン / 光変調 / 極性ネマチック / 強誘電 / 分極反転 / 誘電率 / 光変調素子 / ネマチック / 自発分極
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、申請者が開発した極性ネマチックは史上初の強誘電流体である。通常、液体は自発分極を保持できないため強誘電性を示さない。このパラドックスを液晶の観点から実験的アプローチにより明確化することで、強誘電リキッドマターの創成とその特性を活かしたユニークな機能性の探求・応用を目指す。具体的には、1)偏光顕微鏡、非線形光学による直接観察から流動と誘起トポロジー/誘起分極の相関の理解、2) 極性ネマチックのせん断に伴う時間平均化した誘電率評価による分極量評価。3) (1)、(2)で得られた知見をもとにした強誘電発現メカニズムの解明。さらに、強誘電リキッドマターの探究ならびにそれを用いた素子開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on unique features, i.e. fluidity, topology and polarization, of ferroelectric nematic material (NF), I successfully create a polar helix and a novel device using the gigantic polarization of NF. I demonstrate that in the polar helix, the local nematic director is non-degenerated, that is, the head-and-tail symmetry is broken, and electrically/quickly inter-convertibility of selective reflection related to the half-/full-pitch bands in the distorted helix. On the other hand, I develop a novel device a.k.a. a photo-condenser by just blending NF and a photo-trigger with visible light responsivity. I demonstrate that in the photo-condenser, the reversible trans-cis isomerization of the photo-trigger under blue (415 nm) and green (525 nm) light irradiation causes a switch between two liquid-crystalline phases that exhibit drastic tuning of dielectric permittivities (200 < ε < 18,000), with a rapid response time (< 30 s) and excellent reversibility (~ 100 cycles).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大分極特性(誘電率、自発分極)に加え高い流動性をもつユニークな性質を伴う強誘電性ネマチック(NF)材料は国内外で多くの関心を集めている。本研究では、NF材料において、流動性・トポロジー・分極の相互関係と強誘電発現起源の相関理解に取り組み、極性トポロジーが織り成す新規構造(極性らせん構造)の創製・機能評価や、巨大分極特性を利用した革新的機能性マテリアル(フォトコンデンサ)の創製に成功した。本成果により、NF材料は既存材料の常識を覆すポテンシャルをもつことを実証した。強誘電発現起源のさらなる深化により、NF材料の自在設計が可能となり、学術分野ならびに産業分野全体に波及効果をもたらすと確信する。