Deep ultraviolet light emitting diode using h-BN ultrathin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichinokura Satoru  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (00792566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / バンド構造 / インターカレーション / h-BN / キャリア制御 / 発光 / 深紫外線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、窒素とホウ素の層状物質である立方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)に着目する。h-BNは5.8 eVという非常に大きなバンドギャップを持つ半導体である。このエネルギーは215 nmの深紫外光に対応し、殺菌光源等への応用が考えられるが、キャリアドーピングの方法が確立しておらず、デバイス化への道は開かれていない。本研究では、超高真空中での原子・分子蒸着とその場測定法を駆使し、h-BNに有機分子吸着やアルカリ金属インターカレーションによるキャリアドーピングを行う。最終的にはp-n接合の作製と、電流注入による深紫外線発光を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) is expected to be a useful deep UV light source for disinfection of pathogens. In this study, we demonstrate that the energy band of h-BN can be manipulated by the intercalation of alkali metals at the interface between the monoatomic layer of h-BN and the substrate rhodium film. The intercalation of lithium and cesium shifts the valence band of h-BN by 1.9 and 2.7 eV, respectively, in the direction of n-type doping. This large shift can be explained by dipole formation due to charge transfer from the alkali metal to the rhodium surface. If this phenomenon is applied to the interface between the electrode and h-BN in h-BN field emission devices, the operating voltage required for luminescence can in principle be reduced by almost half.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は電界発光デバイスへの応用へ向けた基礎研究であるが、h-BNという物質自体の基礎研究にも貢献する。セシウムによって生ずるバンドシフトにより価電子帯の頂点はフェルミエネルギー下5.7eVに達する。h-BNのバンドギャップは5.8eVであるため、伝導帯はロジウムのフェルミ面から非占有状態側にわずか0.1eVの位置にあることがわかる。つまり、さらに0.1eVバンドをシフトさせれば伝導帯が占有準位となり、ARPESによって伝導帯の底の波数を明らかとすることができる。これにより、単原子層h-BNが直接遷移型であるのか、それとも間接遷移型であるのか、実験的に明らかとすることができる。