Project/Area Number |
19K15444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Kunitaka 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 研究員 (60836857)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プローブ顕微鏡 / NV中心 / 磁気共鳴 / ダイヤモンド / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ダイヤモンドNV中心 / 局所磁場計測・イメージング / 超高真空・極低温 / 磁気イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
搬送型のダイヤモンドNV(窒素―空孔複合体)中心走査プローブ及び試料ホルダー機構を開発し、超高真空・極低温下で清浄な表面を作成・保存した状態で磁気イメージングを実現する。具体的には、再離脱・再嵌合が容易なプッシュオン型の同軸マイクロ波コネクタを採用して試料ホルダーに組み込み、真空を破らずに極低温下の走査プローブヘッドへと搬送し、同時に受け側のマイクロ波コネクタと勘合しマイクロ波を試料へ印加可能な機構を制作する。ダイヤモンドNV中心プローブは水晶振動子型の原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)機構を有したプローブ機構先端へ取り付けられ、AFM像を観察しながら、磁気像をナノスケールで取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a sample holder transferable in a vacuum chamber for scanning diamond NV (nitrogen-vacancy) center probe to realize magnetic imaging. This setup enables us preparing a clean surface under ultra-high vacuum and scanning at low temperature. A push-pull type SMPM microwave connector was incorporated into the sample holder, which can be transported to the scanning probe head at low temperatures without breaking the vacuum. The microwave connecter on the sample holder can be fitted with the receptacle of microwave connector to feed microwaves to the sample holder. The diamond NV center probe was attached to the end of the atomic force microscope (AFM) probe based on a tuning fork type, and AFM topographic and magnetic images can be obtained simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダイヤモンド中のNV中心は室温・大気中で単一スピンを検出できる程の高い磁場感度と空間分解能を有し、さらには、温度、電場も計測可能であり、幅広い分野で研究が広がっている。このように、室温・大気中・さらには液中で計測が可能なことは特筆すべき利点である。一方で、このような環境下では不純物や複雑な環境によるノイズが大きいことも事実であり、核心をなす信号、物理原理、構造などを様々なノイズが存在する環境からどうやって効率よく抽出するかということが、今後の課題である。本研究は、超高真空・極低温というノイズの少ない環境下でNV中心による物性計測の基礎を確立し、応用へフィードバックするという意義がある。