In-situ analysis of atomic and molecular dynamics by high speed and high resolution measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aso Ryotaro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40735362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / ダイナミクス / 電解蒸発 / 電界放射 / 電界蒸発
Outline of Research at the Start
電界、電子線、熱の外部刺激を印加した際に起こる、気体分子と金属・酸化物表面原子との化学反応に伴う高速ダイナミクスを実空間・実時間で観測することを目指す。観測には、気体雰囲気下において原子レベルで動的観察ができる環境制御・透過電子顕微鏡(E-TEM)を利用し、高速カメラを用いて化学反応中の個々の原子分子の高速現象を捉える。ナノレベルの局所領域に電界を印加し、電界誘起による表面原子の高速ダイナミクス現象を捉え、照射電子線を制御することで、電子線誘起による気体分子と表面原子の高速反応を解明する。大気圧の気体雰囲気下での表面構造解析ならびに表面原子構造の温度変化を調べ、気体反応の学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports an in situ environmental transmission electron microscopy technique that allows changes in the atomic dynamics of a metal surface in a strong electric field to be visualized directly over time and under ambient conditions. In particular, the physical changes resulting from the oxidation of a gold electrode by oxygen atoms were tracked as the reaction progressed. We applied an electric field across a very small gap between gold electrodes, which activated the oxygen gas molecules present in the atmosphere by extremely fast electron tunneling. This in turn led to progressive changes at the surface of the gold electrodes--generally thought of as inactive--that we were able to clearly capture in images. This is the first reported direct visualization of progressive atomic changes of a metal surface in an electrostatic field under ambient conditions and has been termed a tunneling-electron-attached-gas process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、実環境中で動作中の金属ナノギャップ電極表面の連続的な原子変化を直接可視化した初めての報告であり、トンネル電子とガス分子との反応メカニズムである「トンネル電子付着ガスプロセス」という新たな反応メカニズムが解明された。このトンネル電子付着ガスプロセスが、ナノ触媒や量子ナノドットといった新たなナノ材料の設計・開発につながると期待される。