Mechanism elucidation of unusual piezoelectric relaxation of GaN caused by hopping conduction of carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kanta  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50823879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 圧電分極緩和 / ホッピング伝導 / 内部摩擦 / 圧電緩和 / 超音波共鳴法 / 共振周波数緩和 / 非デバイ型緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超音波共鳴法を用いて高抵抗GaNの共振周波数緩和の振動モードおよび圧電特性依存性を明らかにすることにより,高抵抗GaNの非デバイ型共振周波数緩和の発現機構の解明,およびそれに対する新たな緩和モデルの構築に取り組む.そして,構築したモデルを用いて,高抵抗GaNのホッピング伝導メカニズムを解明することにより,デバイスへの応用上重要な電気伝導特性や弾性波の伝播特性を正確に評価することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we monitored the resonance-frequency and internal-friction behaviors of GaN for various vibrational modes at high temperatures and investigated the unusual piezoelectric relaxation of GaN. Our measurements revealed that GaN shows several internal-friction peaks whose amplitude and peak temperature depend strongly on piezoelectric polarization distributions. We also found that a decrease in a resonance frequency resulting from piezoelectric relaxation occurs in stages in response to each internal-friction peak. These findings suggest that the unusual piezoelectric relaxation of GaN is attributed to the anisotropy of hopping conduction of carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高抵抗GaNを用いた高周波・高出力・高耐熱の電子デバイスの開発が精力的に行われており、高抵抗GaNの圧電分極緩和現象はこれらのデバイスの高温域での特性に顕著な影響を及ぼす。そのため、本研究の成果は、GaN型トランジスタ内に生じるリーク電流経路の制御や、高温環境下でも性能が低下しない高耐熱GaN型弾性波フィルタの開発などにつながることが期待される。また、圧電分極緩和現象はキャリアのホッピング伝導の特性を反映するため、本研究の成果は高抵抗GaNの電気伝導特性および弾性波の伝播特性の解明にも貢献することが期待される。