Thermoelectric materials based on carbon nanotube and ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horike Shohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (00809486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電キャパシタ / イオン液体 / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック効果 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)とイオン液体を複合することで、高性能な熱電変換材料の創成を目指す。半導体のバンド構造からは通常得られないレベルの出力達成を目標とする。また誘電分散測定等のデータをもとに、巨大ゼーベック係数の発現メカニズム解明を試みる。環境発電分野への応用可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large thermoelectric voltage was found in ionic liquid-based materials. The thermopower was owing to the thermally induced ionic polarization. Thermally chargeable supercapacitor was demonstrated as a novel device that can convert waste heat to electricity. The thermopower was large enough to lighting LED without the assist of a DC-to-DC converter. On the other hand, a new class of n-type dopant for carbon nanotube (CNT) was developed that could be processed by water. This result highlights the potential capability of the dopant and doping process to green chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノのインターネット(IoT)が進展する中、数兆個規模に及ぶセンサ群に対していかに給電を行うかが喫緊の課題となっている。環境発電は、環境中に広く薄く存在するエネルギーを利用して、その場で電気を作る技術でありIoTセンサの電源としてポテンシャルが高い。熱電発電デバイスは環境中に普遍に存在する熱から発電するデバイスであるが、これに適した昇圧回路の開発がボトルネックとなっていた。本研究では、イオン液体の大きな熱起電力を見出すとともに、昇圧回路不要でLEDの点灯まで実証した。将来的な環境発電デバイスへの適用可能性を示すデータと言える。