Mechanism elucidation of acoustic cavitation bubble from measurements of polarity and sonoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hyang-Bok  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (50836632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音響キャビテーション / ソノルミネセンス / 帯電 / 音響キャビテーション気泡
Outline of Research at the Start
音響キャビテーション現象は、様々な分野で応用が期待されており、効果的な応用のためには機構解明は必須であるが未だ不明な点が多い。特に、音響キャビテーション気泡の電気的性質については報告例がない。本研究は、空間・時間的に安定な単一気泡に電界を印可し、そのときの気泡の位置移動、気泡振動とソノルミネセンス強度変化測定より音響キャビテーション気泡の電気的性質とその要因を明らかにし、音響キャビテーション気泡の運動とソノルミネセンスの機構の理解を深め、その応用場を広げることにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated, for the first time, the charge of a single-bubble sonoluminescence (SBSL bubble) that exhibits spatiotemporally stable light emission by applying an electric field to the SBSL bubble. The translation results of the SBSL bubble under an electric field suggests that it is positively charged. Also we measured the electric field effects on bubble expansion and contraction by a light scattering technique. The measurement results suggest that bubble oscillation can be controlled by applying an electric field. Furthermore, the amount of bubble translation under an electric field depended on the elapsed time of sonoluminescence, suggesting that the products generated inside the SBSL bubble affect the mechanism of bubble charging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで報告例がなかった音響キャビテーション気泡の電気的性質を実験的に明らかにした。また、電界印加によって気泡振動を制御できることがわかった。本研究によって音響キャビテーション気泡の新たな応用場への活用が期待できる。