Band-gap energy control of graphitic carbon nitride for the creation of environment-friendly semiconductor material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Urakami Noriyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (80758946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラファイト状窒化炭素 / 層状物質 / フォトルミネッセンス / 化学気相堆積 / 異種元素添加 / ホウ素 / 半導体 / 光電子材料 / 低環境負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
化学気相堆積(CVD)によるB添加g-C3N4の組成を自在に制御できるよう、g-C3N4結晶中へのB原子の取り込み機構を解明し制御する。g-C3N4におけるC-Nネットワークの内外のBがCまたはNのどちらと優先的に結合を形成するかを解明する。更にはB添加g-C3N4が光半導体材料として利用可能であることをデバイス試作により実証する。
また有機金属原料を用いたSi添加g-C3N4の作製に向けてCVD装置を改良する。Si添加を実現し更には組成単位で添加量を増加するために、B添加と同様にその取り込み様式を制御する。光学評価により、Si添加によりg-C3N4のナローギャップ化が実現することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphitic carbon nitride (g-C3N4) has received much attentions as a non-toxic functional material that can be applied in metal-free photocatalysis; it is also considered a novel semiconductor material for application in optoelectronic having bandgap energy of approximately 2.8 eV. Bandgap engineering of graphitic carbon nitride was investigated via incorporating substitutional atoms. The synthesis of a B-incorporated g-C3N4 alloy has been demonstrated; the alloy exhibited a shift in luminescence color from blue (2.8 eV) to near-ultraviolet (~ 3.6 eV).In addition, the growth of g-C3N4 under H2 gas flow was investigated for Si doping of metal-organic precursor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、g-C3N4へのB添加によりバンドギャップエネルギーが連続的に制御可能であることを初めて示した。これにより、ありふれた元素のみで構成されるg-C3N4により様々な波長で発光する半導体材料が実現できれば、原料コストや毒性などを気にせず利用可能な材料が創生できることを期待し得る。また他の異種元素の添加による物性制御にも役立つ可能性が高い。さらに光触媒応用に対しても、水素発生の効率向上に向けたエネルギー準位制御にの参考になると考えられ、本成果が波及すると考えらえる。