Control of valence band energy position of gallium oxides semiconductor for generating p-type conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AKAIWA KAZUAKI  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90778010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 酸化物半導体 / P型導電性 / パワー半導体 / 結晶成長 / 導電性制御 / P型ドーピング / 半導体工学 / 結晶工学 / ワイドギャップ半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
Ga2O3は約5.0 eVの従来材料を凌駕する高いバンドギャップ値により、高耐圧パワーデバイスや深紫外光デバイスなどの応用が注目される新規半導体材料であるが、半導体の物性制御で重要なP型とN型の両導電性制御の内、本材料でこれまでP型導電性を実証した例はない。 この問題はGa2O3の価電子帯がエネルギー的に非常に深い位置にあるためと考えられ、そこで本研究では、Ga2O3にGa2S3を混晶する事でGa2O3の価電子帯を浅いエネルギー位置へと制御する事で、浅いアクセプタ準位を得てP型導電性が得られる事を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ga2(O1-xSx)3 alloys were newly developed to control valence band energy position of Ga2O3 at shallower level for generating p-type conductivity. Mist-CVD was used for growth method. By tuning the mixture ratio of water and methanol solvent and S precursor concentration in source solution, alloy ratio of Ga2(O1-xSx)3, x, was changed between 0 to 70 %. On the other hand, all films were amorphous. We continue the effort to improve the crystallinity of Ga2(O1-xSx)3 films and try doping acceptor elements, such as Mg, Zn, for obtaining p-type conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規半導体として注目されるGa2O3は、その高いバンドギャップにより、高耐圧パワーデバイスや深紫外光デバイスの分野で注目される新材料であるが、P型導電性が困難であることから、これまでの研究ではN型導電層と用いた単純な構造のデバイス開発しか取り組まれておらず、P型とN型の両導電性を用いた高度なデバイスの開発が困難であった。本研究は、P型導電性の問題を解決する手法を提案し、研究に取り組んだ物であり、今後の研究でP型導電性が実証されれば、高い材料ポテンシャルをもつGa2O3の応用分野を大きく広げる事ができる。