Generation of high-purity gallium oxide semiconductor crystals by studying the formation mechanism of new source material species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Rie  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50444112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 熱力学解析 / 気相成長 / エピタキシャル成長 / 酸化ガリウム半導体結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ガリウム(Ga2O3)結晶は、次世代高耐圧・低損失パワーデバイス材料として有望である。今回、高純度金属ガリウムと水ガスの反応、及びGa2O3原料と水素ガスの反応で一酸化ガリウム(Ga2O)分子を選択的に生成する新規原料分子種生成制御法を行う。生成したGa2Oガスと追加供給する水もしくは酸素ガスとの反応により、Ga2O3成長を実施する。本手法は、原料分子種に塩化物を用いないため、安全かつ簡便であり、膜中への塩素の取り込みが問題とならない。さらに、大気圧下で高温・高速成長可能であり、高純度厚膜結晶が得られる可能性が高い。最終的に、高純度Ga2O3成長を実現し、デバイス応用につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new β-Ga2O3 growth system using Ga2O and H2O source gases was investigated using thermodynamic analysis. It was revealed that high-rate growth of β-Ga2O3 using Ga2O and H2O gases is considered to be possible above 1000 °C. Furthermore, the driving force largely depends on the value of the mole fraction of H2 in the carrier gas, and β-Ga2O3 can be grown at higher growth temperature by reducing the value of the mole fraction of H2. Subsequently, based on the theoretical results, the new growth system was constructed in which Ga2O gas was selectively generated by supplying H2O gas over Ga metal in the source zone, and β-Ga2O3 was grown by the reaction between the Ga2O gas generated and the additionally supplied H2O gas in the growth zone. Using the system, β-Ga2O3 layers oriented in the (-201) plane have been successfully grown on c-plane sapphire substrates above 1000 °C under atmospheric pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱力学解析結果に基づき、高純度Ga金属とH2Oの反応によりGa2Oを選択的に生成し、生成したGa2Oと別途導入するH2Oの反応によりGa2O3成長を行う新規成長装置を世界に先駆けて構築した。特に、Ga2O3生成の駆動力は系内水素比に大きく依存し、水素比を減少させることで高温成長が可能であることを理論解析と実験の両方より明らかにした。さらに、大気圧下1000度以上でc面サファイア基板上に(-201)面で配向した鏡面のβ-Ga2O3成長層を得ることに成功した。
実験と理論解析の協調により、成長装置の構築、結晶の創出、評価まで実施可能な本研究は独創的であり、学術的かつ社会的意義は大きいと評価できる。