Temporal super-resolution digital-holographic measurement system for dynamic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kakue Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40634580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 高速度イメージング / 3次元計測 / 動画像計測 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 干渉計測 / イメージング / 超解像
Outline of Research at the Start
ディジタルホログラフィは,従来の光学顕微鏡では不可能であった高精度3次元動画像計測を可能にする技術である.特に,光の波動的性質を利用することにより,ナノメートル領域の超高精度3次元計測を可能にする.しかしながら,撮像には一般的なディジタルカメラと同様にイメージセンサを利用するため,動的現象の撮影速度はイメージセンサの性能で制限される問題点があった.すなわちイメージセンサの性能を超える,より高速な現象を捉えることができなかった.そこで本研究では,イメージセンサの性能を超える撮影速度で計測対象の時間情報を取得可能な,時間超解像ディジタルホログラフィを提案し,これを実現することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal super-resolution digital holography was proposed and demonstrated. The proposed method allows us to measure dynamic phenomena at a speed that exceeds the frame rate of an image sensor. I recorded holograms based on the proposed method to validate it. I used an image sensor whose frame rate was 10 frames per second. A circular protractor was used as a moving object. Because I confirmed the proposed method successfully recorded holograms at 20 frames per second, the validity of the proposed method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高性能の高速度カメラにも記録速度の限界がある。本研究課題で達成した時間超解像ディジタルホログラフィは,この限界の超越を可能にする画期的な成果である。ホログラフィに基づく計測手法であれば広く適用可能であり,本研究成果によって従来は計測が困難であった対象へもホログラフィを応用できるようになる。ひいては,ホログラフィック3次元動画像計測の実用化を大きく手繰り寄せるものと期待できる。