Development of All Fiber Gas Spectroscopy System Based on Mid-Infrared Tapered Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jin Lei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (10825748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオールファイバーキャビティリングダウン / 赤外光周波数コム / テーパーファイバー / ファイバーレーザー / ガス分光 / テーパーファイバ / CRDS / Yb添加ファイバレーザ / Tm/Ho添加ファイバレーザ / 光周波数コム / 吸収スペクトル / 中赤外光周波数コム / フッ化物テーパーファイバー / ガスセンシング / 広帯域種光光源 / 中赤外ガス分光 / 光コム
Outline of Research at the Start
各種分子の強い振動吸収スペクトルがある中赤外域は,科学研究に非常に重要な波長帯であり、世界中で精力的に研究がなされている。本研究では申請者らが中赤外光周波数コムを用いたキャビティーリングダウン分光法(CRDS)をベースして、高分解能安定なオールファイバーガス分光CRDSを実証することを目的とする。中赤外テーパーファイバーを用いることで、エバネッセント光とガス分子の相互作用を利用し、オールファイバーガス分光システムを構築する。テーパーファイバーベースのデザインを実現すれば、研究機関の実験室に限られていた高感度高分解能な中赤外分光法の対象を、一般工場や病院等までに広げることが出来ると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, based on the representative researcher’s works in the field of fiber lasers, optical frequency combs, and tapered fibers so far, the research will be expanded to the mid-infrared wavelength band, and applied to environmental and medical optical sensing such as gas spectroscopic analysis. did. The ultrashort pulse seed laser for optical frequency combs has been developed, and a new mode synchronization method for gas spectroscopy was proposed. In addition, a cavity ring-down spectroscopy (CRDS) using a tapered fiber for gas spectroscopy has been realized, which have made improvements in terms of stabilization, miniaturization, and cost reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種分子に対して顕著な振動吸収スペクトルが存在する中赤外波長領域は,科学研究にとって非常に重要な波長帯であり、世界中で活発に研究がなされている。官能基の特徴的な赤外吸収による化学物質の同定も,本赤外領域の関連技術が得意とするところである。本研究では、代表者が開発した中赤外光周波数コムを用いたテーパーファイバキャビティリングダウン分光法(CRDS)を実証し、エバネッセント光の伝搬特性を探究した。このようなオールファイバガス分光システムを実現することで、研究機関の実験室などの環境に限定して用いられてきた高感度・高分解能な分光法の対象を、一般工場や病院等までにその応用先を広げることが期待できる。