Development of ultra-high dynamic range one-shot three-dimensional imaging method using high repetition rate optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20795926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光周波数コム / 3次元計測 / 光演算 / 干渉計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来技術では不可能であった超高ダイナミックレンジを有する瞬時3次元計測法の確立を目指す。例えるならば、100 mの範囲内にある物体形状を1/1000 mmの精度で計測可能で、1兆分の1秒以下の計測時間を達成する計測手法である。
本研究で特徴的な点は、日本の長さの標準を与える光周波数コムを形状計測に応用する点であり、特にパルス間隔が比較的短い高繰り返し光周波数コムを形状計測に応用する方法は世界的に見ても前例がない試みである。
これにより、非定常な破壊現象や、超高速に変化する物性を捉えることも可能となり、理学と工学において新しい情報をもたらすことが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a chirped high-repetition Yb fiber laser, we have achieved one-shot 3D measurement with a high dynamic range that is continuous and has a long measurable range. In this study, the Yb optical comb with a repetition rate of 750 MHz is used as a light source to generate a pulse train with a pulse interval of 40 cm. The pulse length was increased to 40 cm by applying high chirp using a high-dispersion optical system with diffraction grating pairs, and dead-zone-free measurement was achieved. As a result, an ultra-wide dynamic range measurement with infinite measurement range and depth resolution of 31µm was achieved, and the surface profile of three mirrors 40 cm apart was successfully measured by one-shot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高繰り返し光コム光源を形状計測へ応用する世界で初めての試みである。高い繰り返し周波数を利用した連続かつ長大な計測可能範囲を有する瞬時3次元計測手法を確立する。これは、単なる光源の置き換えではなく、“高繰り返し”の性質を積極的に利用したものであり、高繰り返し光コムの光源としての価値を新たに見出す研究と言える。
また、実質的に計測範囲が無限大といえる超広ダイナミックレンジ計測は、任意の物体が任意の位置に不意に出現したとしても必ず計測することが出来る。特に超短パルスを用いることで実質的な露光時間もフェムト秒となり、超高速現象も測定可能な時空間的な広ダイナミックレンジ計測も達成できる。