Project/Area Number |
19K15466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ディジタルホログラフィ / デジタルホログラフィ / 圧縮センシング / 3次元計測 / ホログラフィ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,スパース信号推定の手法である圧縮センシングをデジタルホログラフィに応用した高感度・高分解能の3次元イメージング手法を確立することにある.デジタルホログラフィは干渉縞の数値解析により,物体の詳細な3次元構造を可視化できる優れた計測技術であるが,他の計測技術と同様に標本化定理の制約を受ける.本研究では,標本化定理の制約を超える効率的なサンプリングが可能な圧縮センシングの方法論を,デジタルホログラフィの3次元イメージングアルゴリズムに適用する.これにより,高分解能で耐ノイズ性能が高く,可視光以外にも適用可能な3次元計測を実現するとともに,未知現象解明のための基盤技術の創造を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied compressed sensing, which is a sampling framework based on the sparseness of the signal, to holographic tomography to establish a method for high-resolution 3D measurements with a simple optical system. We investigated the application of compressed sensing to digital holography to reconstruct object waves with high resolution from a single hologram. In the proposed method, the recording process of the hologram in off-axis optics is formulated as a linear transformation, and a compressive sensing-based object wave reconstruction method is introduced to reconstruct the high-resolution object waves. We also formulated the holographic tomography as a process of scattering from the three-dimensional scattering density distribution and interference with the reference light. We proposed holographic particle tracking velocimetry for microfluidics as an application of holographic tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ディジタルホログラフィに圧縮センシングを応用することで、高分解能の3次元計測手法を確立した。ディジタルホログラフィはイメージセンサで取得した干渉縞の画像から物体波を計測する技術である。また、スパース信号推定の手法である圧縮センシングは、少数の測定値から原信号の再構成が可能である。 提案手法はディジタルホログラフィに基づいた手法であるため計測後の光学系調整やフォーカス調整が可能であり、自由度の高い運用が可能である。加えて圧縮センシングの方法論に由来する高効率計測が可能である。本研究の成果は、未知現象解明のための基盤技術の創造につながることが期待できる。