Development of a nanodot laser using vector beam excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (20643729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノレーザ / 局在プラズモン共鳴 / 光渦 / 離散双極子近似計算 / ナノ光源 / 離散双極子近似法 / サブシェル構造 / ベクトルビーム / プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度はベクトルビームを光源としたddscatの拡張を行う。次年度は拡張ddscatを用い、ベクトルビーム励起型ナノドットレーザの構造を決定していく。構造はサブシェル構造、コアには量子ドットを採用し、構造パラメータ、材料種、放射パターンの関係を明らかにし、「低閾値」や「強い指向性」の条件をクリアするナノレーザーが実現できるのかを明らかにする。 最終年度に実際に設計したナノレーザの作成を外部に依頼し、その光学特性を評価する。特に共鳴励起モード、ベクトルビームの次数と放射パターンの関係にフォーカスする。これからの成果を取りまとめ、その都度、外部に発表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of both an efficient excitation of multipolar localized plasmon resonance by an optical vortex and directional emission due to the asymmetricity of the sub-shell particle was investigated for construction of a true nano-laser by discrete dipole approximation simulation.
These study indicated the following. (1) The order of the multipole resonance mode can be selected from the total angular momentum, which is the sum of the spin angular momentum and the orbital angular momentum of the optical vortex. (2) The excitation efficiency of the quadrupole LPR mode can be improved about 10 times by the optical vortex. And (3) the directional emission derived from the structural asymmetricity of nanoparticles may be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザは、通信、加工、記録、計測、検出など、世の中で広く利用されているが、回折限界のためにμmオーダー以上のサイズを有することが一般的である。ナノレーザ光源が実現すれば、量子回路やナノプロセッサといったナノ回路内での超高速動作や極狭領域での高感度センシング、などが実現可能となる。本研究で明らかにした、「光渦による高効率な多重極子型プラズモン共鳴の励起」はドット型ナノレーザの要素技術となるだけでなく、所望する共鳴次数を励起源によって選択制御できる技術であり、学術的意義は小さくない。応用例であるナノレーザはSDGsの3、9、12を実現するためのセンサ開発などに有用であり、社会的意義は大きい。