Development of two-micron multi-pulse laser for remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Makoto  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 研究員 (40744652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords差分吸収ライダー / ライダー / リモートセンシング / パルスレーザ / Tm,Ho:YLF / 光リモートセンシング / DIAL / レーザ
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザを用いたリモートセンシング技術であるライダー技術を用いて、より広範囲にわたり多種多様な気象データを高精度で観測するためには、目に優しい高出力レーザ発振技術、多波長化技術、高度な波長制御技術が必要とされる。本研究では、目に優しく高出力な2ミクロン帯中赤外マルチパルスレーザの発振波長を、高精度かつ長期的に制御する技術を確立して、マルチ気象データ(風、水蒸気、温度、大気微量成分等)を広範囲で観測可能な、パワフルなリモートセンシング技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An eye-safe two-micron multi-pulse laser and its wavelength locking technique have been developed for simultaneously measuring various meteorological parameters. The diode-side-pumped Tm,Ho:YLF master oscillator power amplifier (MOPA) was developed. A Q-switched pulse energy of 105.4 mJ was achieved at a pulse repetition frequency of 100 Hz, corresponding to an average output power of 10.54 W. The wavelength locking technique for the pulse laser was realized by using a combination of the Pound-Drever-Hall (PDH) and optical phase-locked loop (OPLL) techniques. In terms of the spectral absorption characteristics, the optimal wavelengths for water vapor measurement were selected to be 2050.550 and 2051.103 nm. The long-term wavelength stability of the locked laser of < 0.2 pm, which corresponds to 14 MHz, was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、パルスレーザ開発において従来の世界最高出力(7.28 W)の100 mJ級Tm,Ho共添加固体レーザの出力を凌駕するレーザ(10.54 W)の開発に成功した。
本研究で開発を進めた装置をさらに発展させれば、マルチ気象データ(風、水蒸気、温度、大気微量成分等)を広範囲かつ同時に観測できる。そのため、同装置を実用化できれば、現代社会の様々な課題(豪雨災害、地球環境問題、カーボンニュートラル等)の解決に貢献することが可能である。