Challenge for the complete control of neutron reaction -Creation of flexible neutron spectrum field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Naoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70707033)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子核反応 / 中性子スペクトル / 中速中性子 / 加速器駆動システム / 放射化反応 / 放射化反応率 / 原子炉実験 / 核変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子炉において中性子核反応を自在に制御し、効率的な核変換による放射性廃棄物の削減および有用元素の製造を可能とするための挑戦として、超高速中性子~熱中性子まで広範な中性子エネルギー場を実現する可能性のある加速器駆動システム(ADS)を対象に、数値解析およびADS体系での原子炉実験を通して中性子核反応データを取得し、とりわけ中速中性子における核変換の実現性を立証することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accelerator-driven system (ADS) experiment and the numerical analyses of the simulated ADS experiment for intermediate neutrons were performed to investigate the feasibility of the transmutation by intermediate neutrons in ADS. In the ADS experiment, the measurement of neutron activation reaction rates was carried out to verify the measurement of the reaction rates by intermediate neutrons and the reproducibility of the numerical analyses. The numerical analyses were conducted with the simulated ADS experiment by changing the reactor core conditions such as moderator type, the neutron source location, and subcriticality. It is concluded that the effect of the reactor core conditions considered in the present study on the reaction rates by intermediate neutrons was small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加速器駆動システム(ADS)は原子炉と加速器を組み合わせた原子炉システムであり、エネルギー分布の異なる2つの中性子(核破砕中性子、核分裂中性子)が存在する。そのため、ADSでは、原子炉の条件を変化させることで多様なエネルギー場を1つの原子炉に作り出すことができる可能性があり、長寿命・高毒性核種の核変換だけでなく有用元素の製造等のための中性子源としての活用が期待できる。本研究では、多くの核種で共鳴構造を持ち、中性子との難反応核種でも比較的反応性を高められることが期待される中速中性子に着目し、ADSにおける中速中性子による中性子核反応特性を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。