Crystal orientation dependence of irradiation-induced hardening in structural materials for nuclear applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANG Huilong  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10814254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords照射硬化 / 結晶方位 / 変形 / ジルコニウム基合金 / 燃料被覆管材料 / Irradiation hardening / Orientation / Texture / Deformation / Zr-based alloy / ODS steel / Crystal orientation / texture / Zr alloy / Degradation behavior / Irradiation / Hardening / crystal orientation / degradation behavior / nuclear core materials
Outline of Research at the Start
Precisely understanding the irradiation-induced hardening in nuclear structural materials is necessary, especially concerning these materials always exhibit strong texture in the microstructure. The inhomogeneous irradiation hardening is then studied by revealing the crystal orientation dependency in hardening. Firstly, the method is developed to correlate the crystal orientation and irradiation-induced hardening. Secondly, possible influence factors are discussed. The insights will provide an in-depth understanding of the degradation behavior of in-reactor core components.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anisotropic effects of irradiation-induced hardening in nuclear engineering materials with texture in microstructure, such as fuel cladding in nuclear power reactors, were studied with the assistance of the combined utilization of ion-accelerator, nano-indentation testing and electron backscatter diffraction analysis. The effects of the microstructural features such as lattice structure, grain boundary, secondary phase particles on the anisotropy of hardening were investigated. Strong crystal orientation dependent irradiation hardening is confirmed in hcp-latticed Zr alloys, whereas in bcc-latticed ODS steel, the occurrence of anisotropic behaviors of irradiation hardening is more likely to be influenced by the lamella grain structure rather than the crystal orientation. The mechanism behind the anisotropic effects of irradiation-induced hardening is linked with the interaction among microstructure-irradiation defects-deformation in various nuclear engineering materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
照射誘起硬化は炉内部材の経年劣化及び高性能材料開発において重要な指針であるが、これまでの先行研究では、照射硬化は材料がランダムな微細組織を持つという仮定の下で研究開発が進められてきた。しかし、実材料における微細組織は完全にランダムではなく、照射硬化が不均一に生じる。このため、本研究知見は、これらの原子炉構造材料の経年劣化をより正確に評価するために活用され、材料寿命管理の高度化に資する知見を提供する。さらに、これらを材料開発にフィードバックすることで高性能材料開発への応用も期待できる。