Effective removal and immobilize radioactive oxyanions from aqueous solutions by combination of the barite-coprecipitation and the subsequent solidification treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Kohei  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 人形峠環境技術センター, 研究職 (50814729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバライト / ヨウ素酸 / セレン酸 / 亜セレン酸 / リン酸イオン / 共沈 / 吸着 / XAFS / ヨウ素 / セレン / リン / 吸着XAFS / ジオポリマー / 陰イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
核分裂生成核種の中でも半減期が極めて長いテクネチウム99、ヨウ素129の陰イオンは、水溶液中に共存する他の陰イオンとの競合を受けやすいため水相から取り除くことが難しく、また固化体中での安定性が低いため、効果的な処分技術が未だ開発されていない。本研究では、これら陰イオン形核種に対する新規の処理・処分法として、①鉱物の結晶内部への取り込みによる元素の固定化と②その鉱物を固化体にすることによる安定化の2つを組み合わせた手法の確立を新しく行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium-79 (79Se) and iodine-129 (129I) are long half-life fission products of uranium-235, which are released into the environment by nuclear plant accidents at Fukushima, and mainly dissolved as oxyanions (iodate, selenite, and selenite) in liquid nuclear wastes with high solubility and mobility. However, there is a lack of effective techniques for removing Se and I oxyanions from aqueous solution. This study aims to develop a new technique for removing and immobilizing radioactive 79Se and 129I from contaminated solution by using barite (BaSO4). It was found that the barite surface was modified with phosphate and a thin surface layer of barium phosphate-like structure was formed. Combination of the barite-coprecipitation and the subsequent phosphate treatment may be a promising method to efficiently remove iodate, selenite, and selenate from aqueous solutions and stabilize them in barite coprecipitates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、「バライトへの共沈とリン酸イオン吸着の処理を合わせた手法を確立することで、これまで安定な処理処分が難しかった長半減期陰イオン形核種を長期的に安定化させることが可能になった」ことである。先行研究より、従来ハイドロタルサイトに代表される層状複水酸化物(LDH)への吸着による陰イオン処理が行われてきたが、LDHは水溶液中の塩化物イオン等との競合を受けやすく、吸着後の安定性も低い問題点があった。本研究で確立した手法は、他の競合イオン存在下においても高い除去効率を示し、またリン酸イオンとの表面沈殿の形成により長期的な安定性が達成されるため、新しい手法として期待される。