Development of a remote alpha/beta monitoring system for under high gamma background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Morishita Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究職 (20631401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsαβγ線弁別型検出器 / パルス波形弁別 / プルトニウム / ラドン子孫核種 / αβγ線種弁別型検出器 / 波形弁別 / αダストモニタリング / ロボット / α線検出器 / ラドン / α/β検出器 / ダストモニタ / Silicon photomultiplier / 波形解析
Outline of Research at the Start
プルトニウムやウラン等のα線放出核種やストロンチウム等のβ線放出核種は人体に取り込まれると内部被ばくをもたらすためそれらの空気汚染のモニタリングは極めて重要である。しかし既存のダストモニタは大型で容易に移動することができないため、汚染の可能性の高い場所に移動してのモニタリング、あるいは移動しながら広範囲のモニタリングは出来なかった。また市販のダストモニタはγ線バックグラウンド下ではβ線との弁別が困難という問題もあった。この問題を解決するため、本申請ではα線、β線、γ線を同時に弁別する小型の検出器を開発し、γ線バックグラウンド下で動作可能なα/β空気モニタリング装置へと応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a radiation detector capable of discriminating alpha particles, beta particles, and gamma rays was developed by combining the developed detector with a personal dust monitor. The developed detector consisted of two scintillators and a Silicon Photomultiplier (SiPM). The first layer of the scintillators was stilbene for detecting alpha particles and beta particles. The second layer of the scintillators was a Ce-doped Gd3Al2Ga3O12 (GAGG) scintillator for detecting gamma rays. 5.5 MeV alpha peak can be confirmed in the measured alpha energy spectrum. Since beta particles are continuous energy, a continuous energy spectrum was confirmed in the measured beta energy spectrum. A low energy part of 90Sr and a high energy part of 90Y were confirmed. The photopeak of 662 keV and the Compton continuum part were confirmed in the measured gamma energy spectrum. Alpha particles, beta particles, and gamma rays from the radon progeny can be simultaneously measured and discriminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した小型ダストモニタは、γ線とα線β線が分離ができることから、高線量のγ線BG環境下でのα線、β線モニタリングに有用と考えられる。また、重量が2.0 kg未満であり、様々な自走式ロボットあるいは飛行ロボットに搭載し、人が立ち入れない環境での放射性物質のモニタリングに威力を発揮すると考えられる。