Accurate prediction of low-energy deuteron-induced reactions for development of small neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (30758610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重陽子 / 中性子源 / PHITS / JENDL-5 / ベリリウム / 核反応断面積 / 共鳴反応
Outline of Research at the Start
橋やトンネルの非破壊検査のため、車載できる程度の小型加速器中性子源の開発が望まれている。
ベリリウム-9に対する重陽子核反応(Be-9+d反応)は低入射エネルギーでも中性子を発生させるため、小型中性子源に用いる反応の候補である。
本研究では、初めに、低入射エネルギーのBe-9+d反応を精度良く予測できる理論手法を開発する。
次に、この手法で求めた核反応データに基づいてBe-9+d反応を用いた中性子源の性能評価を行い、小型中性子源としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An accurate deuteron nuclear reaction database on 9Be has been developed to improve the accuracy of the d+Be neutron source simulation. The nuclear reaction data in the database were evaluated using a calculation method considering the reaction processes characteristic of deuteron-induced reactions.
The performance of the d+Be neutron source was evaluated by simulation using the database. As a result, it was found that it is possible to realize a d+Be neutron source with equivalent performance at lower beam energies such as 1.5 or 2.0 MeV by increasing the thickness of the shielding by about 1.5 times from the design value of the p+Li neutron source with a beam energy of 2.5 MeV, which is a candidate for a portable neutron source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
9Beに対する重陽子核反応が低入射エネルギーでも中性子を発生させることから、d+Be中性子源は可搬型中性子源の有力な候補であるといえる。しかし、重陽子核反応データの精度が不十分であったため、その検討が十分に行えない状況にあった。
本研究では、重陽子核反応に特徴的な反応過程を考慮した計算手法に基づいて精度の良い重陽子核反応データベースを開発し、一般に公開した。これにより、上記の状況が打開されたと言える。
また、開発したデータベースを用いたシミュレーションも行い、d+Be中性子源の可搬型中性子源への適用性も示した。この結果に基づき、今後、可搬型d+Be中性子源の更なる検討が進むことも期待される。