Database construction and generalization for potential utility of shallow geothermal energy through numerical modeling of underground environments in urbanized areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (10754236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地中熱 / 地下水 / 地中温度 / 井戸揚水 / 気候変動 / ヒートポンプ / 回帰モデリング / 数値シミュレーション / 地球温暖化 / 地表面熱収支 / 透水係数 / シミュレーション / 地下熱収支 / 都市地下環境 / データベース / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,自然・人口地下水流れがある都市の地下環境下での地中熱ポテンシャルをデータベース化するとともに任意条件に適用可能な汎用化を目指す。まず全国主要62流域の地下水流速・地中温度場を流域の透水係数分布と揚水井戸や都市の地中温度を境界条件として数値再現する。次に地点毎に必要温度条件と目標性能条件の双方を満足する地中熱利用に必要な熱交換器規模,CO2排出量削減量などの地中熱利用効果を算定する。計算を建物,設備,用途など様々な条件で繰り返しクラウド上でデータベース化した後,膨大な計算結果を教師データとし基本属性との回帰モデルを機械学習により導出することで任意条件に対応可能なデータベースとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study calculated spatial-temporal distributions of ground temperatures in an alluvial fan, Sapporo, Japan, during a one-century duration, 1921-2020, indicating that the low-temperature plume of groundwater moves from a losing section of a river in the alluvial fan downward to the center of the city due to extensive extractions of groundwater. The numerical study realized that the ground temperatures were affected by natural and artificial impacts in the long term.
This study also estimated the required lengths of a borehole heat exchanger in residence on a regular 500-m grid across the land of Japan, considering groundwater flow effects.
Finally, this study developed the regression models based on Gaussian processes as an efficient method to estimate the required length of the borehole heat exchangers at any location. This approach without computational costs is applicable in practice for the design and planning of ground-source heat pump systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国には豊富な地下水資源があり,特に地形勾配の大きい地域も多い。また都市部では井戸揚水が積極的に行われ,それに伴う地下水流れも活発である。こうした自然的・人為的地下水流れの双方が複合するとともに気候変動の長期的な影響を合わさり,都市部の地下温度分布が形成されることを示すことができた点に学術的価値がある。
また豊富な地下水流れに着目することで地中熱システムのコストの主要因である地中熱交換器長さをデータベース化するとともに,回帰モデルによる簡易評価手法を開発した。これにより従来よりリーズナブルな地中熱設計が可能となり今後,再生可能エネルギーである地中熱利用の更なる普及に繋がることが期待される。