| Project/Area Number |
19K15486
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtomo Yoko 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80612902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Banded Iron Formation / Great Oxidation Event / Cyanobacteria / Iron-oxidizing Bacteria / Graphene / グラフェン / 太古代 / 地殻内流体 / 初期地球 / Organic matter / Origin of life / Moodies Group / Barberton / バーバトン緑色岩帯 / 大酸化イベント / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 生命の起源 / シアノバクテリア / 鉄酸化細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
縞状鉄鉱層は鉄鉱石供給の90%を占める重要な資源であり、その形成プロセスには微生物活動が関わっていたとされているが未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では32億年前の縞状鉄鉱層から有機炭素の採取を行い、形状・サイズ分布から鉄鉱層堆積時に支配的であった微生物種に制約を与える。また有機炭素の酸耐性評価、フーリエ変換赤外分光・顕微ラマン分光による構造解析、窒素同位体分析から微生物種を同定する。これらのデータと鉄鉱層の堆積場モデルより、縞状鉄鉱層形成に関与した微生物及び共生微生物相を明らかにする。本申請は縞状鉄鉱層の形成プロセスに迫る新たな試みであり、鉄沈殿を引き起こした微生物の直接証拠を初めて明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microorganisms involved in the iron oxidation of Banded Iron Formation before ca. 2.4 Ga Great Oxidation Event (GOE) has been actively discussed in Early Earth Science. The objective of this study is to give constraints on the microbial species by micro to nano morphological/structural observations, micro-spectrometry, carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analyses of carbonaceous materials in the 3.2 Ga BIF, Moodies Group, Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa with petrological data. Morphological observations of carbonaceous materials extracted by micro-sampling and acid-treatment suggest that multiple microbial species flourished before the GOE and each microbial community fluctuated with the transition of the iron oxidation conditions of the BIF. The interiors of the carbonaceous materials are not like microfossil-like structures but showed aggregates of micro-grains covered by thin films, containing graphene structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に太古代炭素質物質は変質を受けており、形態から起源を同定することは難しい。本研究では炭素質物質の形態観察と岩石タイプの相関から、微生物種の変動を示唆する情報を得ることに成功した。また本研究の炭素質物質はグラフェン構造を含んでいた。グラフェンは工業的には化学気相成長か全合成により生成されており、天然の岩石からの発見例はない。本研究の炭素質物質の変成温度は300度程度で既存の工業的生成条件とは異なる。続成・変成の過程で特殊な有機分子溶存流体からグラフェンが生成するという現象は太古代特有の地球表層炭素循環を理解する手がかりとなるほか、工業的なグラフェン製造法に示唆を与える可能性がある。