Evaluation of properties of engineered and natural barriers focusing on the alteration of bentonite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masanori  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60640901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性廃棄物地層処分 / 人工バリア材 / 天然バリア材 / ベントナイト / 粘土鉱物 / 変質 / 膨潤圧 / 透水係数 / 地層処分 / 化学的変質 / 隙間充填性 / 巨視き裂を含む岩石 / 透水性 / バリア材
Outline of Research at the Start
地層処分において,人工バリア材の変質による膨潤性能や透水性能の低下は,緩衝材の性能を劣化させる負の効果である反面,変質によるベントナイトの粘性の低下等により,天然バリア材中の亀裂を閉塞させてバリア機能を高めるといった正の効果と捉えることもできる.本研究では,人工バリア材(ベントナイト)の性能劣化に及ぼす変質タイプの影響を明らかにするとともに,変質ベントナイトの亀裂閉塞による岩盤の性能向上の関係性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the geological disposal of radioactive waste, the deterioration of swelling performance and permeability due to the alteration of bentonite adversely affects the performance of the cushioning material. However, it can be regarded as a positive effect as it closes the cracks in the bedrock. Depending on the type of alteration occurring on bentonite, the degree of crack blockage in the bedrock and the composition of the blockage minerals may differ. The permeability of the bedrock is expected to differ accordingly. Boundaries between artificial barrier materials (bentonite-based materials), natural barrier materials (crystalline rocks), and both barrier materials are investigated in this study. Some of the effects of altered types and altered minerals (primarily clay minerals) on the physical properties of artificial and natural barrier materials related to geological disposal are clarified herein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,地層処分に関わる人工・天然バリア材のより確実な長期安全性の実現に対して,これまで知り得なかった情報を取得でき,さらに,地下環境の状況に応じた適切なバリア材の選定・管理にも貢献できると考える.一方,近年の地震,津波,火山噴火などの地表での被害を考えると,力学的に安定した地下岩盤利用の可能性を広げることは必須である.地下環境下での透水性などの物性の把握により,地下環境の有効利用やエネルギー資源抽出・掘削の際の安定性評価,さらに,遮水壁や地すべり面粘土に関する研究にも展開できると予想される.このように,地盤工学や地殻工学・資源開発分野のみならず幅広い分野において波及効果が期待できる.