Project/Area Number |
19K15492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 石炭地下ガス化 / UCG / AE計測 / ガス化制御 / 未利用エネルギー資源 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、石炭のガス化(UCG: Underground Coal Gasification)において高温領域の熱応力により炭層内でき裂を生じる際に発生する破壊音(AE: Acoustic Emission)を計測することで、目に見えない地下のガス化状況を可視化し、AE計測によって得られた計測データを基にUCG中に注入する注入条件を調整することでガス化反応が生じている領域を制御することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research discusses the application of acoustic emission (AE) measurement as a monitoring technique of the gasification area in Underground Coal Gasification (UCG). As a result, the location to occur the gasification reaction can be detected by AE measurement with multiple sensors, and the expansion of the gasification area can be also monitored by AE source location analysis. AE measurement technique is effective as a monitoring tool of the gasification area in UCG instead of temperature monitoring considering the temperature monitoring in actual UCG field is difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石炭地下ガス化(UCG)では、水素を始めとした種々の可燃性ガスが回収できるが、生成ガス成分の制御にはガス化領域の温度状況を把握する必要がある。本研究課題では石炭の温度状況とAE活動の発生に関して基礎的な実験により検討を行うことで、学術的な観点からUCG中のAE活動が生じる温度状況を明らかにした。資源開発に伴うモニタリング手法の開発は、周辺環境への影響を低減させるためにも重要であるという観点から社会的意義も有すると考えられる。