Development of high-accuracy geothermal reservoir model, considering the time-dependent behaviour of rock mass discontinuities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sainoki Atsushi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70802049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地下資源 / 誘発地震 / き裂性岩盤 / 地殻応力 / 拡張有限要素法 / 等価連続体モデル / 流体注入 / 断層ダメージ領域 / 岩盤不連続面 / 断層破砕帯 / き裂ネットワーク / b値 / 原位置応力 / 地熱開発 / 微小地震 / 地震エネルギー / すべり軟化距離 / 数値解析 / 時間依存性挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化対策の観点から、地熱エネルギーを利用した地熱発電が注目されている。しかしながら、岩盤不連続面の水理特性に対する不十分な理解などが原因で、貯留層管理に問題が生じている。このような現状を踏まえ、本研究では岩盤不連続面の力学的挙動・水理特性を十分に表現できる高精度断裂型貯留層モデル構築手法を確立する。そのために、岩盤不連続面の時間依存性挙動を明らかにし、水理特性の時間依存性変化に関する構成則を構築する。そして、地熱貯留層内の岩盤の時間依存性挙動を考慮した微小地震シミュレーションを実施し、微小地震観測データと比較することによって広域的な数値モデル補正を行い、高精度貯留層モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three study problems related to the development of high-accuracy geothermal reservoir model have been addressed. First, the method to simulate the heterogeneous stress distribution in a fractured rock mass has been developed. To achieve this, we employed the crack tensor model to simulate the metre-scale heterogeneity of stress state in the rock mass. Next, the simulation method that considers fluid leak-off from a rock discontinuity to the surrounding rock matrix has been developed in the framework of the finite element method. The method considers not only fluid flow in a macro-scale rock discontinuity but also fluid permeation to the surrounding rock mass with micro fractures. Finally, the stress state of discontinuity surface asperities was experimentally investigated on a micro scale by means of micro-focused X-ray CT and image analysis. Then, it was clarified that stress concentration locally takes place in the asperities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
き裂性岩盤内部の応力分布は極めて複雑であり、局所的な応力集中領域が点在していることが明らかとなった。この局所的な応力集中は、地熱貯留層や地下鉱山で生じる誘発地震と密接に関係している可能性が高く、誘発地震の高精度予測手法を開発する上で極めて重要になると考えられる。また、今回開発した拡張有限要素法をベースとした誘発地震シミュレーションコードにおいても、今後、水圧破砕や超臨界地熱発電など様々な分野への応用が期待される。最後に、不連続面表面アスペリティの微視的な応力状態は、不連続面の非線形挙動や時間依存性の水理特性変化を明らかにするための鍵になると考えられる。