Project/Area Number |
19K15494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Muramoto Tomoya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60828284)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 固液二相 / 粘性率 / 多孔質媒質 / 流動学 / 地層 / 多孔質媒体 / 粉体 / 堆積物 / 誤差解析 / 貯留層 / 石油 / Enhanced oil recovery / 岩石 / 流体力学 / レオロジー / 透水係数 / 粘性 / 高圧力 / 重錘型圧力天びん / 精密測定 / 不確かさ / 管内流れ / Hagen-Poiseuilleの法則 / Darcyの法則 / 粘性係数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、資源開発業界では増進回収法(Enhanced oil recovery; EOR)による原油やガスの回収が盛んに行われており、その産出量の推定には高圧下における流体の粘性と岩石の透水係数が用いられている。その為、高圧下における様々な流体の粘性測定が盛んに行われるようになり、それに伴った高精度な測定技術の開発の機運が高まっている。本研究は申請者の所属する研究部門の擁する高精度粘度測定技術と高精度液体高圧力発生技術を応用し、貯留層の高精度評価を想定した高精度高圧粘度・透水係数同時測定システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a high-precision viscosity measurement system for fluids flowing in capillary tubes using a dead-weight pressure balance. bis(2-ethylhexyl) sebacate was measured in experiments under high temperature and high pressure, and the measured values were consistent with those of previous studies. In addition, the integrity of the apparatus assembled in this study was confirmed (Muramoto et al., 2020, Measurement Science and Technology). It is expected that the apparatus assembled in this study can be expanded to realize a device that can seamlessly measure the hydraulic conductivity of rocks and other materials from viscosity measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貯留層をはじめとした多孔質媒体の特徴の一つに、その内部にある複雑な幾何形状をもつ空隙を経路として流体を通過させることができるという点がある。つまり、多孔質媒質は水理学的性質(浸透性と貯留性)を有している。その代表例が岩石である。近年、国策の一環で地熱発電におけるエネルギー回収に関する問題に取り組む際、また、高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分システムの長期安全性を評価する上で、対象となる岩盤の透水・物質輸送特性を詳細に把握する必要性が強調されるようになった。本研究で構築した装置を用いて地殻を流れる流体を模したサンプルの粘性率を測定することにより、岩盤の物質輸送特性の詳細が明らかになることが期待される。