Elucidating Molecular Structure and Dynamic at Solid/Liquid Interfaces by Molecular Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Joutsuka Tatsuya  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (70823003)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 界面 / 第一原理計算 / プロトン移動 / 光触媒 / ポーラロン / 電荷移動 / 固体酸化物 / 酸化チタン / シリカ / 和周波発生分光法 / 固体・液体界面
Outline of Research at the Start
固液界面のような埋もれた界面での化学反応をその場観測するために、近年では界面選択性を持つ和周波発生(SFG)分光法が進歩し、界面の分子科学が明らかになってきた。本研究ではシリカなどの応用上極めて重要な固体と水溶液との界面を研究する。表面分子種や電気二重層などの分子構造とダイナミクスを明らかにすることで、界面現象の分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とし、分子動力学(MD)シミュレーションを用いたSFG分光法の荷電した固液界面への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simulation method for charged solid-liquid interfaces and analyzed the interfacial properties using molecular dynamics simulations.
The constrained density functional theory (CDFT) method was established for the simulation of proton transfer. Molecular dynamics simulations of deprotonation (proton transfer) in aqueous silicic acid solutions were performed for application to the glass-water interface, which is charged according to the pH of the solution.
In order to understand the reaction mechanism of photocatalysts, we analyzed the interfacial structure and dynamics at the titanium dioxide/water interface, and developed a simulation method of electrons and holes generated after photoexcitation by the CDFT method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
constrained density functional theory (CDFT) 法はこれまで主に電子移動に用いられてきたが、本研究でプロトン移動やポーラロン移動に初めて応用し手法の汎用性を示すことができた。加えて、先行研究のプロトン移動における反応座標のパラメーター依存性という問題を明らかにし、今後の電荷移動のシミュレーションによる解析において重要な知見となった。本研究で開発した手法により、電荷移動のシミュレーションの高精度化が進み、光触媒や電極反応などの電荷移動がキーとなる化学反応の理解も進むと期待できる。