Electronic wavefunction-selective light-dressing effect in laser-assisted elastic impact ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
HIROI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (20754964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子衝撃イオン化 / 電子状態 / 強光子場科学 / 光ドレスト効果 / 電子軌道 / コインシデンス計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、電子雲の変形という観点で捉えられてきた光ドレスト効果の研究をさらに進め、強い光によって引き起こされる様々な現象の初期過程の理解を深めるために重要な、電子雲を構成する各電子軌道についての光ドレスト効果を観測し、その効果を定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために、既報の装置と比較して桁違いに高い捕集効率・エネルギー分解能を持つ装置を自作し、得られた微分散乱断面積を再現できる理論の定式化及び計算を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to observe the light-dressing effect on electronic wavefunctions, we developed an apparatus consisting of two sets of angle-resolved time-of-flight analyzers to observe electron impact ionization occurring in a laser field, known as laser-assisted electron impact ionization (LA(e, 2e)). Using the developed apparatus, LA(e, 2e) process of Ar with one-photon energy absorption has been observed. The signal intensity of the observed LA(e,2e) process was about twice as large as that estimated by the theoretical calculations in which the interaction between a target Ar and the light field is neglected. We ascribed this discrepancy to the mixing of the electronic ground state of Ar with the electronically excited states through the formation of the light-dressed states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、電子密度分布の歪みとして捉えられてきた光ドレスト状態を、電子密度分布を構成する個々の電子波動関数の歪みとして実験的に観測できることが示された。電子衝撃イオン化は原子や分子の電子波動関数を実験的に観測する手法としても知られているため、本手法を用いることによって、高強度レーザー場中における原子や分子の波動関数の観測が可能になると考えられる。さらに発展させ、強光子場中における分子や光誘起化学反応中の系の複数の電子波動関数を決定することによって、イオン化や化学反応の高精度な設計・制御につながると期待される。