Project/Area Number |
19K15500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Toshiaki 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40771598)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 強光子場科学 / フェムト秒科学 / 振動回転分光 / クラスター / フーリエ変換分光 / フェムト秒化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近赤外高強度フェムト秒数サイクルパルスを分子に照射すると、分子・分子イオンの振動回転波束が生成できる。この振動回転波束を実時間観測し、フーリエ変換を行うことによって、分子・分子イオンの振動回転スペクトルを得ることができる。この分光手法は、赤外不活性な分子イオンの振動分光法として、特に有力な手段であると期待される。本研究では、超音速分子線発生装置を開発し、クラスター分子・クラスターイオンへの本分光手法の応用を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An experimental apparatus for strong-field Fourier transform spectroscopy, which was recently developed by our group, was improved to be able to introduce supersonic molecular gas jet as a sample. By measuring the TOF spectrum and velocity distribution of the supersonic molecular gas jet, it was confirmed that the cluster can be generated and that the velocity of the sample can be controlled. Strong-field FT spectroscopy of Ar atom and Ar dimer was conducted. In the case of Ar atom, the spin-orbit splitting energy of Ar+ was obtained with high precision. In the FT spectrum of Ar dimer, the peaks assigned to the rotation of Ar dimer were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年我々が開発した分光法の装置の改良を行い、数十ケルビンと低温の分子をサンプルとして導入することが可能となった。その例として、Arの二量体をサンプルとした計測が可能であることを示した。また、サンプルの速度選択的な計測が可能となり、本分光法の精度を制限していたドップラーシフトの影響を取り除くことが出来るようになったため、本分光手法の飛躍的な精度向上が見込まれる。 また、本分光法が分子の振動・回転状態間のエネルギーを決定するだけでなく、電子状態間のエネルギーも高精度で決定できることを示した。