Mechanism of protein structural changes prior to photoisomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tahara Shinya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00783060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光受容タンパク質 / 超高速ダイナミクス / タンパク質構造変化 / ロドプシン / 紫外共鳴ラマン分光 / グロイオバクターロドプシン / ロドプシン再構成 / 微生物型ロドプシン / 再構成 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / 電荷分布変化 / 水素結合ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
ロドプシンはレチナール発色団を持つタンパク質である。発色団が光励起されると異性化が起こり、これがタンパク質部位の構造変化を誘起し、機能に繋がると考えられている。しかし近年、光励起による発色団の電荷分布変化によって発色団とタンパク質部位を繋ぐ水素結合ネットワークが変化することで、発色団異性化よりも前にタンパク質構造変化が誘起される可能性が指摘されている。本研究ではこの可能性を検証するため、光励起による電荷分布変化が小さい発色団を持つロドプシンおよび発色団とタンパク質部位を繋ぐ水素結合を切断した変異体のタンパク質構造変化をピコ秒紫外共鳴ラマン分光法により調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodopsins are retinal-binding photoreceptor proteins. It has been believed that photoisomerization of the retinal chromophore drives structural changes of the protein moiety and the functions of rhodopsins. However, we recently found that protein structural changes occur prior to the photoisomerization. This study aims to elucidate molecular-level mechanism of this rapid protein structural changes. In this study, we synthesize microbial rhodopsins possessing a retinal analog which does not undergo photoisomerization and observe their protein structural changes upon photoexcitation.
We successfully synthesized Gloeobacter rhodopsin and Sensory rhodopsin II possessing the retinal analog at the high yields. Observations of their protein structural changes are the remaining step of this study and will be carried out as soon as the restriction of movement between universities due to COVID-19 is abolished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光受容タンパク質は光エネルギーを利用して機能するタンパク質である。光応答タンパク質は発色団を内包する。発色団が光を吸収すると、発色団の構造変化が起こり、これによってタンパク質構造変化が駆動されると従来より考えられてきた。しかし申請者は発色団より先にタンパク質構造変化が起こることを近年示した。本研究ではこの速いタンパク質構造変化を駆動する機構を調べる。本研究で申請者は構造変化しない発色団を持つ光応答タンパク質の合成に成功し、タンパク質構造変化の測定の準備が整った。測定から得られる知見は、新規の仕組みで動く分子機械の設計指針を与える。