Statistic simulation of chemical reactions in single molecular junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohto Tatsuhiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90717761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 伝導計算 / 単一分子接合 / 密度汎関数法 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの単一分子接合の研究では、実験では破断過程に沿って大量の電流-電圧曲線が得られるのに対し、理論計算では最安定構造の電流-電圧曲線のみを計算して比較することが一般的であった。本研究では反応力場と第一原理計算を用いて大量の電流-電圧曲線を取得し、機械学習の手法を活用して架橋構造を特定する手法を開発する。破断過程に沿って分子構造が変化するような分子に対してこの手法を適用することで、分子構造変化を引き起こすトリガーとなる構造変化を見出し、オン・オフ比と操作性の高い分子スイッチの開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-molecule devices attract attentions because of possible bottom-up construction, potential for device miniaturization, and utilization of unique electrical responses of organic materials. Since it is not possible to directly observe the bridging structure of the molecule between electrodes, the presence of the molecule should be confirmed through the current-voltage characteristics. We have developed a method to unveil the junction structures by combining the break junction technique, unsupervised clustering, and first-principles calculations and applied it for a tripodal anchoring molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が作ることのできる最小単位の部品である分子1つを電極間に架橋した単一分子接合は、電子デバイスの小型化や有機物ならではの電気応答の利用に向けて研究が進められている。単一分子の架橋構造を直接視認することはできず、電気伝導度の計測を通じて分子架橋を確認することになるため、単一分子デバイスの電気伝導特性の計測と評価の手法を確立することは重要な課題である。我々は、ブレークジャンクション法と教師なしクラスタリング、第一原理計算を組み合わせることで、架橋構造の特徴に従って電気伝導度を分類する手法を開発し、3脚型アンカー部位を用いた分子の架橋構造解析に応用した。