Study for the spin conversion mechanism in the multiexciton generated by the singlet fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Hiroki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60814027)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 一重項分裂 / 三重項 / 五重項 / スピン化学 / 光化学 / シングレットフィッション / 三重項ー三重項消滅 / パルス電子スピン共鳴 / 一重項分裂(singlet fission) / 電子スピン共鳴(EPR/ESR) / スピン変換
Outline of Research at the Start
一重項分裂(Singlet Fission, SF)は一つの一重項励起子から2個の三重項励起子を生成するユニ ークな反応である。SFは 光デバイス効率を飛躍的に向上させる潜在性を秘めた多重量子現象である。SFはスピン許容 遷移であり、一重項状態にある励起子ペア1(TT)を形成する。近年、その直後のスピン変換により五重項状態5(TT)が形成されることが発見された。本研究では、SF機構の理解と効率的な SF材料の創出に不可欠な、スピン変換機構の解明を目指す。そのために、時間分解、パルス電子スピン共鳴法による五重項状態の直接検出、構造解析と量子化学計算とを組み合わせ、多重励起子の 生成に関わる中間状態の構造などの反応機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singlet fission is a unique reaction which produces two triplet excitons from one singlet exciton. In this study, we measured time-resolved electron spin resonance to understand the spin conversion mechanism in the correlated triplet-triplet pair which is important to develop efficient singlet fission materials in future. The time-resolved electron spin resonance spectra of the singlet-fission-born quintet state revealed that geometric structures of the pair of singlet fission materials are related with the spin conversion. The study revealed that the structural flexibility of the singlet fission materials are important for spin conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池は, 現代のエネルギー問題を解決しうる切り札として知られる。太陽電池の効率にはショックリークワイサーリミットとして知られる, 理論上の限界が存在するために, その性能向上や実用面には大きな制限がかかっていた。シングレットフィッションはそのような一つの光子から二つの三重項を生み出す, 太陽電池の限界を超えられる反応である。本研究では一重項分裂で生じた三重項のダイナミクスを観測し, 構造と関連づけ, 分子の柔軟性が逆反応を防ぐスピン変換を引き起こすことを明らかにした。