Synthesis mechanism of metal clusters studied by gas-phase spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Satoru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (40837796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属クラスター / 気相分光 / 極低温分光 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / イオントラップ / 飛行時間型質量分析 / 配位子保護金属クラスター / 紫外光解離分光 / 極低温イオントラップ / 振電バンド / 八極子イオンガイド / 高電圧パルス電源 / 光解離分光 / 極低温
Outline of Research at the Start
配位子によって表面保護された金属クラスターは、特定の構成原子数(サイズ)からなる種のみを選択的に湿式合成することが可能なため、近年、新たな触媒やナノ材料の機能中心として注目を集めている。しかし、合成中の系の複雑さに起因して、その合成メカニズムを解明することは困難である。本研究では、質量分析による中間体選別技術を組み合わせた先端的な気相分光を活用することで、前駆体錯体がクラスターに成長する初期過程や、最終生成物へと特異的にサイズ収束する過程に形成される中間体を気相中に選別し、その幾何・電子構造を分光学的に決定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the ultimate goal of elucidating the synthesis mechanism of ligand-protected metal clusters, we have developed a novel apparatus for gas-phase spectroscopy of key-intermediates formed in the synthetic systems. During the project period, an apparatus consisting of an electrospray ion source, an octupole ion guide, a cryogenic quadrupole ion trap, and a time-of-flight mass spectrometer has been developed. By using the apparatus, photodissociation spectroscopy under the cryogenic gas-phase condition was achieved for test samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して開発した新規装置で,金属クラスターの湿式合成系中に形成される鍵中間体の構造を明らかにすることができれば,これまで半ばブラックボックスとされてきた複雑な合成経路の解明へとつながる。また,本分光装置は広い汎用性を有しており,これまで気相分光法の手が及んでこなかった(金属クラスター系に限らない)種々の分子イオン種の幾何・電子構造の探究へと研究が展開していくことが期待される。