Investigation of mechanisms of thermally activated delayed fluorescence using multi-excitation transient spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kiyoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80808056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光機能性材料 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 超高速分光 / 高次励起状態 / 光化学 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 機能性発光分子材料 / 熱活性遅延蛍光 / 時間分解赤外分光 / 有機EL / 時間分解発光分光
Outline of Research at the Start
逆項間交差を利用した有機ELは発光効率を劇的に増大させるブレークスルー技術として期待されているが、分子レベルでの原理が明らかになっておらず材料開発の指針が必ずしも確立していない。また、逆項間交差は特殊なS1-T1変換過程として分子科学の観点からも非常に興味深いにもかかわらず、超高速分光を適用した詳細な研究は非常に限られている。本課題では、逆項間交差の微視的な機構を、近赤外‐中赤外領域の超短パルス光を利用した多段階励起の実験により、逆項間交差過程における高励起三重項状態の役割を分子科学的な観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) materials at the molecular level, we developed two approaches in parallel: 1) experimental observation of vibrational spectra of excited states using time-resolved infrared spectroscopy, and 2) observation of higher-order excited states by applying the pump-push-probe method. We elucidated the changes in the molecular conformation upon excitation of multi-resonant TADF molecules and donor-acceptor molecules. We also constructed a pump-push-probe system, and were able to detect the dynamics of some TADF molecules from the higher-order triplet excited state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱活性化遅延蛍光材料は未来のエレクトロニクスを拓く可能性のある重要な物質群であり、今回この材料群の分子レベルでの設計指針に繋がる知見が得られたのは価値が高い。特に分子の高次励起状態の分析は最先端の科学でも未踏学術領域の一つであり、今回測定手法を開発できた点は今後の分子エレクトロニクスに限らず光化学反応など多くの光励起状態を利用する現象のメカニズム解明につながる可能性がある。