Project/Area Number |
19K15509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Asami Hiroya 学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00726078)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気相 / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / ヘムタンパク質 / 紫外-可視 / 赤外レーザー蒸発 / 液滴 / 分子線 / 量子化学計算 / 共鳴ラマン / Soret帯 / 深紫外 / 深紫外励起 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 深紫外光分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はこれまでに開発した液滴分子線赤外レーザー蒸発法を用いた気相共鳴ラマン分光法を改良し、より高分解能で且つ深紫外領域でのスペクトル測定を可能にする。具体的には、高分解能のCCD分光器を新たに導入し、幅広い波長領域で迅速な共鳴ラマンスペクトル測定を実現する。これにより、標的とするヘムタンパク質の二次構造、ヘム構造、芳香族アミノ酸周囲の部分構造を孤立気相状態で明らかにする。このことは、近年注目を集めている分子標的医薬の発展に大きく貢献できる可能性を秘めており、物理化学の枠を超えて、生物・薬学・医学分野への波及効果は極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gas phase spectroscopy is a powerful tool for structural identification of isolated biomolecules, free the aqueous environment. However, the conventional gas-phase IR spectroscopy combined with supersonic-jet techniques has a difficulty towards the structural analyses of huge biomolecules like protein and DNA. This problem results from their extremely large vibrational degrees of freedom, which gives low resolution (broad) peaks in the IR spectroscopy. Therefore, we developed a gas-phase resonance Raman (GRR) spectroscopy apparatus based on the IR-laser ablation of droplet beam. This spectroscopic technique has a great advantage for the structural analyses of huge biomolecules because it focuses on the local site of a target molecule. In this work, we introduced a highly sensitive CCD detector and successfully measured the GRR spectra of myoglobin and cytochrome c with high-speed, wide-range wavelength scanning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究でCCD検出器を導入して、気相共鳴スペクトルの測定時間を従来の1/10程度に削減できた。この成果はタンパク質構造を高速に測定できる新たなアプローチを開発した点で一つのブレイクスルーであると考えられる。またシトクロムcの共鳴条件を模索するために測定した光解離スペクトルの測定から、室温でのシトクロムcヘム鉄の電子スピン状態がこれまで一般的に知られてきた低スピン状態ではなく、中間状態であることが明らかになった。このことは、金属タンパク質の電子スピン状態を室温条件で決定するためには、従来の極低温条件でのESR測定では不十分であること意味手しており、本手法の有効性を示唆する結果と考えられる。