Brownian motion dynamics in a mixed medium by translational / rotational displacement statistical analysis of particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kazuki  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (10779961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラウン運動 / 混合溶液 / 水素結合 / 溶液構造 / クラスター / 並進ブラウン運動 / 回転ブラウン運動 / アルコール水溶液 / 溶液化学 / ゆらぎ / 混合媒質 / 不均一性
Outline of Research at the Start
水とアルコールはマクロには混ざり合うが分子レベルでは不均一であり、マクロとミクロな描像にギャップが存在する。近年、エタノール水溶液中の微粒子(直径1μm)の並進ブラウン運動から見積もられる粘性率がマクロな溶液の粘性率から逸脱することを明らかにされているが、混合溶液内の異常なブラウン運動が溶液内の不均一性に起因するかは解明されていない。
アルコール水溶液中の微粒子のブラウン運動の変位を測定して、正確な乖離量を決定する。粒子のサイズ依存性、実験温度依存性、表面修飾状態依存性を検討して、ブラウン運動粒子がマクロな粘性率から逸脱するメカニズムと混合溶液内の不均一性との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Brownian motion of spherical particles with ~1 micron diameter suspended in a water-ethanol mix solutions shows strange behavior such that cannot be explained by viscosity of bulk liquid mixture. The Brownian motion of micro particles is a motion caused by molecular collisions in a mixed solution, indicating that water and ethanol solution has inhomogeneity in the scale of micron particles. In this work, the macroscopic and microscopic viscosities of a mixed solution of water and tert-butanol were investigated with a Ubbelohde viscometer and the Brownian motion of spherical particles, respectively. Furthermore, the rotational Brownian motion of ellipsoidal particles in a mixed solution of water and ethanol also shows behavior that could not be explained by the viscosity of the bulk solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラウン運動は、物理・化学・生体内でも見られる普遍的な現象である。アルコール水溶液は、構成する粒子が水とアルコールの2種類であるシンプルな複雑系であるが、そのアルコール水溶液においてもブラウン運動に異常性が見られることは注目に値する。多くの現実系は混合系であり、混合溶液中の微粒子のブラウン運動のダイナミクスに関する実験的知見の構築は、生体内での移送過程のモデル化に貢献できる研究である。