Observation and control of the spatio-temporal characteristics of plasmons induced in noble metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Imaeda Keisuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30754717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモン / 近接場光 / 金属ナノ構造 / 金ナノ構造体 / 近接場分光 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 時間分解測定
Outline of Research at the Start
貴金属ナノ粒子に励起されるプラズモン共鳴(自由電子の集団振動)は,光と物質の相互作用を増強するため,幅広い分野での応用が期待されている。プラズモンの光機能は,空間特性および時間特性と密接に関係しているため,プラズモンの時空間挙動を解明・制御することが重要となる。本研究では,高い空間分解能を達成できる開口型近接場光学顕微鏡を用いてナノ粒子に励起されるプラズモンの時空間挙動を直接観測する。また,超短パルス光源と光変調手法を組み合わせて,ナノ粒子におけるプラズモンの時空間挙動を制御する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed time-resolved near-field optical measurements on chemically synthesized gold nanoparticles and revealed the spatio-temporal characteristics of plasmons induced in the nanoparticles are systematically recognized based on the eigenmodes confined inside the boundary of the nanoparticles. I also visualized the excited states of molecular microcrsytals by near-field optical microscope and found that the different types of cavtiy modes are induced in the microcrystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子に形成される増強光電場は,プラズモンの時間的・空間的な特性が起源となっている。本研究では,固有モード計算に基づいてプラズモンの時空間特性を体系的に理解できることを明らかにした。また,有機マイクロ結晶に誘起される光学キャビティーモードについても近接場イメージングを駆使することで明瞭に空間特性を観測することに成功した。これらの知見は,ナノおよびマイクロスケールで光特性を制御する手法の確立に大きく貢献できると考えられ,ナノフォトニクスや光化学,光物理化学などの分野に大きな波及効果が期待される。