Development of selective excitation method with in-phase molecular vibration using double-peak spectrum 5-fs laser pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2021)
Kanagawa University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Sena  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (30824932)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒パルスレーザー光 / 分子振動励起 / 分子振動実時間分光 / 光化学反応 / 極限的超短パルス光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず任意の分子振動モードに対応したピーク間のエネルギー差を有するダブルピーク型5-fsパルス光を発生させる。次に特定の分子振動モードのみに波束を生成させることで、分子振動位相を揃えて選択励起する。さらに励起後の反応過程を、分子振動の実時間変化として計測することで分子振動コヒーレンスの緩和過程を解明し、振動緩和の抑制手法を開発する。最終的には化学反応のコヒーレント制御への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using broadband 5-fs laser pulse whose duration is shorter than the molecular vibrational period, several modes of Raman active molecular vibrational modes can be simultaneously excited and the excited molecular vibrations starts with the same timing (initial phase of molecular vibration). In the present work, we have generated 5-fs laser pulse with spectrum of double peak whose energy gap is matched with a specific molecular vibrational mode. It enabled us to produce a wave packet only for the specific molecular vibration which selectively excite keeping the molecular vibration in phase. Then, we have measured time development of the molecular vibration to analyze relaxation process of molecular vibration. The selective excitation of the molecular vibration level has induced a corresponding chemical reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー発振が報告されて以来、レーザー光の特長を活かした化学反応制御が種々試みられてきた。本研究では、有機分子の特定の分子振動モードのみを選択的に励起可能な新規ダブルピーク型5-fsパルスレーザー光を発生させた。さらに、選択的に分子振動準位を励起することで、反応性を制御した。本手法が新たな反応制御手法になることを期待する。