Elucidating the mechanism of electron transfer between a nanoparticle and a thin film induced by light and voltage bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iida Kenji  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (20726567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光励起 / 電圧 / ナノ物質 / 界面 / 電子ダイナミクス / 溶媒和 / 電子移動 / 第一原理計算 / 光 / 層状物質 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 光誘起電子移動 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体薄膜と貴金属ナノ粒子からなる電極系に低電圧を印加すると、入射光との相乗効果によって電流値が数倍増減することが近年報告されて注目を集めている。この現象では、薄膜と金属ナノ粒子が接するヘテロな構造において、各々が電子ドナーとアクセプターとして働いているだけでなく、フォノンが大きな役割を果たしていると考えられている。そこで本研究では理論計算手法を用いて、光・電圧といった外場とフォノン-電子の三者の相互作用を明らかにすることで、大きな電流を生み出す機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the response mechanism of heterogeneous materials to light and voltage bias. Our theoretical and computational study revealed that the interface region in heterogeneous systems governs the efficiency of the photoinduced electron transfer and the carrier distribution generated by bias voltage. Furthermore, a theoretical method based on quantum and statistical mechanical theories has been developed to investigate a heterostructure-solution interface. The developed method was applied to elucidate the photoinduced electron transfer from water to a metal nanoparticle and the property of the heterogeneous electric double layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不均一な構造をもつ物質の光や電圧に対する応答の理論的研究は容易ではなく、これまで進んでこなかった。しかし、本研究によって方法論の開発が大きく進展した。そして、ナノ物質や単原子層状物質に特有の光や電圧に対する応答機構が明らかになった。さらに、光電場や電極電場によって界面に誘起される相互作用で電子移動の効率が大きく変化することが見いだされた。得られた知見は、界面と光や電圧の相互作用を制御するという観点から光電変換能を改変する指針を得ることに繋がる。希少な元素を用いた化学的性質の制御とは全く異なっており、潤沢に存在する物質を用いた光電極や光電子デバイスの設計に貢献すると期待される。