The voids detection in ionic liquids by phosphorescence spectroscopy of singlet oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tsuyoshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 講師 (30837456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 一重項酸素 / 近赤外発光分光 / 発光分光測定 / 自由体積 / 近赤外発光 / 分光測定 / 発光分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は二酸化炭素の気体分離膜の材料として有望視されているイオン液体の性能の最適化にかかわる「イオン液体の特異な気体溶解性はどのようにして獲得されるのか」という問いについて、イオン液体中の空隙という視点から実験的な知見を与えることを目的とする。
イオン液体の持つ気体溶解性との関連が期待される液体中の空隙は数Åと非常に小さいと予想されるが、その液体の空隙に入り込むことが出来るほど小さな分子プローブである一重項酸素分子を用い、その発光スペクトルの変化とイオン液体の分子構造から予想される空隙の体積を比較することで前述の問いの解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ionic liquids show high CO2 solubility and are being researched for CO2 capture technology. Because of the huge number of species of ionic liquids, an effective screening method that is based on the dissolution mechanisms of gas molecules in ionic liquids is required to find ionic liquids having high CO2 solubility. In this research, I proposed singlet molecular oxygen as a probe molecule for the sub-nano size voids in ionic liquids that is considered to relate the dissolution mechanisms of gas molecules, and discussed the relation between the size of voids and molecular structure of ionic liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素分離技術は温室効果ガスの削減において極めて重要な役割を果たすため、様々な手法が模索されている。そのような試みの中の一つとして、温室効果ガスを選択的に透過するフィルターの研究が行われ、イオン液体はその材料の一つとして注目されている。イオン液体の気体分子溶解メカニズムの理解は、低エネルギーで効率よく温室効果ガスを分離可能な材料を選定・分子設計する上で必要不可欠である。本研究は気体溶解メカニズムとかかわりの深い、液体中の空隙についての理解を深めるための実験的証拠を提供するものである。