Development of Ion Radical Salts with Melting Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kiyonori  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90812595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンラジカル塩 / 分子性半導体・導体 / 超分子 / 相転移 / イオン伝導 / 超分子化学 / 分子性半導体 / ガラス転移
Outline of Research at the Start
イオンラジカル塩は極めて優れた電子機能を持つ一方、結晶はほとんどの溶媒に溶解せず、また加熱により融点を示さずに分解する。そのためイオンラジカル塩は、融解・溶液等の液相を経由する薄膜化やインクジェット印刷等、「ハイスループットでのデバイス製造プロセス」に適用できない。そこで、イオンラジカル塩に大環状クラウンエーテルを第3の成分として加え、融点と安定な液相を持つイオンラジカル分子導体・半導体を開発する。またイオンラジカルと組み合わせる分子を設計し、融点の制御を行う。さらに融解後の冷却で期待されるガラス相や液晶相などの中間相および相境界近傍での物性を精査し、融解するイオンラジカル塩の機能を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For obtaining an ionic radical salt with melting behavior, salts were prepared by combining a supramolecular cation having a flexible structure and an anion radical exhibiting electron conductivity. The structure and physical properties were evaluated to obtained salts. From systematic material synthesis, by combining a nickel dithiolate anion and a supramolecular cation consisting of an N-alkylated heteroaromatic cation and a macrocyclic crown ether, the salts exhibited a melting point. Melting point can be controlled by selecting the cation unit. The salts showed semiconducting electron conduction in the solid phase and ionic conductivity in liquid phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機エレクトロニクス材料は「軽くて柔軟」「構造・物性の高い設計性」「比較的小さな外部刺激による電子伝導の制御性」といった優れた特長を持つため、フレキシブルデバイス、高効率エネルギー変換デバイス、大面積表示素子など、次世代電子デバイスの創製に不可欠なものと認識されている。一方、分子性イオンラジカル塩は、極めて優れた機能性の結晶が見いだされているが、電子デバイスへの応用展開はほとんど試みられていない。イオンラジカル塩が有機溶媒への難溶解性、融点を示さず分解する性質を持つためである。本研究では、イオンラジカル塩を融解させる手法を見出し、電子材料へとつなげる端緒を切り開いた。