Science of carbon allotrope structures with 3-fold symmetric polyhedral pi conjugated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Shuku  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (90816216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子性ハニカム構造 / バンド構造 / 分子性結晶 / 固体物性 / 炭素同素体構造 / トリプチセン誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素同素体としてよく知られるグラフェンや理論的に構造が提唱されたK4炭素は、sp2炭素のみにより構成された高い対称性の結晶構造を有する物質である。単層グラフェンの研究で急激に注目を集めたディラック電子系の物理は、理論・実験の両面から活発に研究が進められている。本研究では、この炭素同素体の物理を、炭素原子の代わりに分子を用いて展開し、分子の特性を活かしてさらに発展させる。特にトリプチセン誘導体のように立体的にπ共役系を有する分子を用いて、原子では実現困難な結晶構造・電子構造の構築を行い、それに基づく特異な物性の発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the unique physics of sp2 carbon allotropes like graphene by using molecules as building blocks. We have obtained highly symmetric 2D network structures of 3-fold symmetric triptycene derivatives. Systematic band calculations on these crystal structures revealed that the doubly degenerated molecular orbitals of symmetric triptycene derivatives can provide the flat band in addition to the Dirac cone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体π共役系に着目し、実験的に幾何学的な結晶構造の構築法の開拓を、理論計算からその構造に基づく特徴的な電子構造の理解を進めた本研究の成果は、物性研究や材料科学において分子の形に基づく結晶配列や多段階の酸化還元能に基づくバンドフィリング制御という研究指針を示したもので、近年注目を集める炭素同素体構造の物性開拓に資する結果と考えられる。