Photocarrier dynamics in perovskite solar cells and their constituent materials and analysis of their electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2020-2021)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Morihiko Hamada  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70827948)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光化学 / 電荷分離 / ペロブスカイト / 磁気共鳴 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 時間分解EPR法 / 電荷分離状態 / キャリア拡散 / 光電荷分離 / 時間分解電子スピン共鳴 / 電子スピン分極
Outline of Research at the Start
時間分解EPR測定によりペロブスカイト太陽電池の電荷分離の詳細なメカニズムの解明を目的としています。そこで、ペロブスカイト薄膜および各電子・正孔輸送材料の薄膜における励起子の拡散運動と、ペロブスカイト太陽電池における励起子の拡散運動を比較し、ペロブスカイト太陽電池における電子移動メカニズムの解明を行っていきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
methylammonium Lead iodide (MAPbI3) has been intensively investigated for perovskite solar cells, but the charge separation state, which is the basis of the photoelectric conversion mechanism, has not been observed. In this study, we attempted to directly observe the charge-separation state of MAPbI3 by time-resolved electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy (TREPR). However, we couldn't observe the charge-separated state.
We considered that the electrons produced by charge separation are trapped at the trap site, and started to study the release of charge from the trap site. Specifically, we developed a two-color TREPR method. For the sample, we used a mixed thin film of PTzBT-BOHD and PC71BM, which were developed as candidates for organic thin film solar cell materials. Currently, we have obtained the results of charge release from the trap sites and are in the process of developing an analysis program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMAPbI3の電荷分離状態の直接観察にまでは至らなかったが、2色TREPR法の開発は完了しており、今後は解析プログラムの開発と一般化によりさまざまな試料における電化分離状態の詳細な構造解析が可能になることが本研究の学術的意義である。一方、詳細な構造解析結果の実現は、その後の各種デバイス開発前に多量の知識を蓄えられるため、今以上に効率的に材料選定できるようになる。これが本研究の社会的意義である。