Application of fullerene nanoparticles containing antenna molecules as photodynamic therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugikawa Kouta  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (60745503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフラーレン / ナノ粒子 / 光アンテナ分子 / 光線力学療法 / シクロデキストリン / ホストゲスト化学 / 一重項酸素 / ポルフィリン / 金ナノ粒子 / 光アンテナ効果
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成を模倣した光捕集部位 (光アンテナ) を持つフラーレンナノ粒子を合成し、がん、リュウマチ、および加齢黄斑変性 (目の病気) などで用いられる光線力学療法における光増感材 (光線力学薬剤) の研究開発を目的とするものである。光アンテナの導入により、光線力学療法に用いられる長波長の光にたいする高い光線力学活性を達成する。さらに、フラーレン誘導体の利用や高分子化合物との複合化によりフラーレンナノ粒子の細胞への導入効率やがん細胞への選択性を最適化し、実用可能な光線力学薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fullerene nanoparticles containing a porphyrin derivative and a phthalocyanine derivative were synthesized as antenna molecules having a light-harvesting effect. As a result, we succeeded in synthesizing fullerene nanoparticles containing three types of porphyrin derivatives and one type of phthalocyanine derivative for the first time in the world. It was clarified that these fullerene nanoparticles containing antenna molecules increased the amount of single-term oxygen generated during light irradiation by 10 to 31% as compared with the fullerene nanoparticles containing no antenna molecules. Furthermore, we have succeeded in synthesizing nanoparticles using various fullerene derivatives and synthesizing gold nanoparticles / fullerene composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにフラーレンナノ粒子を合成する研究は世界各地で行われているが、実用化に向けての道筋は示されていなかった。本研究において、シクロデキストリンと複合化したフラーレンが水中で不安定化しナノ粒子を形成する際に、さまざまな分子を含有することを世界で初めて明らかにした。また、ポルフィリン誘導体はフタロシアニン誘導体を含有したフラーレンナノ粒子は、光照射による一重項酸素発生量が増大することも明らかになった。これらの成果は水中での取り扱いが難しいフラーレンをナノ粒子の形で応用する上で学術的にも産業的にも重要な技術になると考えられる。