Elucidation of proton conduction mechanism in acid-base complexes investigated by theoretical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hori Yuta  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (40806915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロトン伝導機構 / 分子動力学計算 / 量子化学計算 / 分子運動 / イミダゾール / PVPA / コハク酸 / プロトン移動 / ポテンシャルエネルギー / 理論計算
Outline of Research at the Start
プロトン伝導物質(PCM)は固体燃料電池の電解質材料として注目されており、その伝導機構を理論的に理解することは高性能なPCMの設計には必要不可欠である。本研究では、高プロトン伝導性を示すイミダゾール(Im)分子を取り上げ、Im分子と酸性分子から成る高分子複合体および有機結晶PCM中のプロトン伝導機構を解明することを目的とする。さらに、得られた知見から、各PCM中の伝導機構の相違・類似点について考察し、高性能なPCM設計のための指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work examined proton conduction mechanism in polymer complexes and organic crystals containing imidazole (Im) molecule investigated by theoretical calculations.
Molecular dynamics calculations demonstrated the local hydrogen bonding structures and molecular motions of Im in the polymer complexes as well as the relationship between their structures and dynamics. We suggested that the proton conduction in the polymer complex obeys Grotthuss-type mechanism. Quantum chemical calculations demonstrated the local hydrogen bonding structures, proton transfers, and molecular motions involved in proton conduction in organic crystals. We suggested that proton conduction proceeds by the coupling of intermolecular proton transfer and rotational motion of Im through the proton conduction pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イミダゾールを含む高分子複合体と有機結晶中のプロトン伝導の分子レベルでのメカニズムを理論計算により明らかにした。特にプロトン伝導に関わるプロトンダイナミクスは実験により調べることが困難であるため、本研究によりその詳細を明らかにすることができた。本研究結果は、今後の高性能なプロトン伝導物質を設計する上で参考になる結果であり、物質開発の展開の足がかりとなる研究成果であると言える。
また、これらの研究で用いた計算手法は、様々なプロトン伝導物質の解析に利用可能であり、今後の継続した解析により、プロトン伝導機構の全体像が明らかになることが期待される。