Hydrogen-bonding Interactions and Magnetic Relaxation Dynamics of Molecular-based Nanomagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Ryoji  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (60756667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単イオン磁石 / 分子間水素結合 / 磁気緩和ダイナミクス / 水素結合ネットワーク / コバルト(II)錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水素結合ドナーおよびアクセプターを有する二座配位子を用いた四面体型コバルト(II)錯体を合成し、その水素結合ネットワーク構造と静的および動的な磁気的性質を明らかにする。そして、四面体型コバルト(II)錯体の磁気緩和挙動への分子間の磁気的相互作用の影響を解明する。本研究によって得られる成果は、単分子磁石化合物の磁気緩和挙動を制御し、実用可能な単分子磁石化合物の開発に寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between intermolecular interactions and magnetic relaxation dynamics of single-molecule magnets have been evaluated to control the quantum tunneling phenomenon. Intermolecular magnetic interactions were induced between single-molecule magnets by constructing one-dimensional chain or two-dimensional sheet hydrogen-bonding networks. Although single-molecule magnets based on cobalt(II) ion generally exhibit slow magnetic relaxation only in the presence of an external field, all of the examples with one-dimensional networks exhibit the slow relaxation under zero field. Furthermore, it is indicated that the quantum tunneling can be effectively suppressed when the two intrachain distances below 0.7 nm with the difference over 0.02 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分子磁石化合物は、高密度情報記憶媒体や量子情報処理への応用の観点から注目を浴びている。しかし、第一遷移系列イオンを用いた例のほとんどの例では量子トンネリングによる迅速な磁気緩和のために磁気情報を維持できない。本研究では、水素結合によって結晶中で単分子磁石間に磁気的相互作用を誘起することで基底状態の縮重を解き、量子トンネリングを抑制することに成功した。本研究成果は、単分子磁石化合物の応用を妨げる量子トンネリングの制御のための指針となるため、磁気化学の分野での意義は大きい。また、既存の記録媒体の情報記録密度の飛躍的に向上させることに繋がるため社会的な意義も大きい。