Highly Strained Compounds with Seven-Membered Rings: Construction of Unique Structures and Development of Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Yusuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60776475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高歪化合物 / 酸化還元系 / 応答性分子 / ジカチオン / 光異性化 / 熱異性化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造有機化学 / ジラジカル / 異性化 / 七員環構造 / 光-熱異性化 / エレクトロクロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究に先立って見出した1.8Åを超えるC-C単結合(超結合)は,その極限状態ゆえに弱いエネルギーでも伸縮することが明らかとなっている。そこで,七員環構造を鍵とするその分子構造に着目し,『A. 電子的特性がC-C単結合長に与える影響の解明』,『B. 光-熱定量的異性化に基づく酸化特性のON/OFFスイッチング』,『C. 熱/溶媒/機械刺激応答系の創出:ヘテロ原子への展開』の三つの課題に取り組む計画である。本研究は,基礎研究と応用研究の双方に寄与すべく,緻密にデザインされた高歪化合物により実現されるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbon-carbon covalent bond is one of the most basic concept in organic chemistry. Bond length and bond angle among carbon atoms are nearly constant on the basis of the bond order and hybrid orbitals. On the other hand, highly strained compounds have attracted much attention with regard to their characteristic features. Regarding the C-C single bond, several attempts have been made to elongate the C-C single bond to gain new insight into the chemical bond and understand what happens at the limit of a bond. In addition, while the standard C=C double bond prefers a planar geometry, overcrowded ethylenes with bulky substituents can adopt folded and/or twisted forms due to the steric hindrance around the central C=C double bond.
In this study, focusing on highly strained π-electronic systems, a control of structures and physical properties based on extremely elongated C-C single bonds and highly strained C=C double bonds was accomplished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共有結合は有機分子の基礎となる概念であり,結合長や結合角は通常決まった値を示す。一方,高度に歪んだ分子では標準値から逸脱した結合長をもち,それにより特異な性質が発現すると考えられてきたが,歪みによる不安定性のため,極限状態の結合をもつ分子の合成は困難であった。
本研究では,独自の分子設計により究極的に伸長した炭素-炭素単結合の柔軟性を発見し,その設計指針を単結合から二重結合へと拡張することで,構造及び物性の自在な制御を実現した。これらの成果は,有機化学分野で新たな潮流を示すものである。本研究成果は,共有結合の理解の深化に重要な知見を与え,持続可能な社会の実現に向けた足掛かりになると期待される。