Preparation of high-sensitive sensors toward reactive oxygen species utilizing signal amplification based on the structure of a polyrotaxane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yusuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (10823718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロタキサン / 蛍光センサ / 光誘起電子移動 / メタセシス反応 / ホスト-ゲスト / メタセシス / ラジカル / 蛍光センサー / 刺激増幅 / ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超高感度酸素活性種センサの開発を目的として、新規ロタキサン型酸素活性種センサの合成を行う。高感度なセンシングを実現する手法として、ロタキサンの、ストッパーの開裂を経る分解機構に着目した。分解機構のトリガーに酸素活性種を適用することができれば、ロタキサンを酸素活性種一分子から多分子に分解できる。それに加え、ロタキサンの構成要素が蛍光性環状分子とクエンチャーとなる軸分子であれば、酸素活性種一分子が複数の環状分子の蛍光をONとする刺激増幅を利用したセンシングを実現できると期待した。本研究では、刺激増幅機構を利用した新規ロタキサン型酸素活性種センサの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence sensors are useful to analyze distribution of chemical species in living cells. Reactive oxygen species make important rolls in signal transduction. Due to the high reactivity and small abundance in living cells, the development of high-sensitive sensor for reactive oxygen species has been required. We envisaged that polyrotaxanes are effective to prepare high-sensitive fluorescence sensors utilizing signal amplification based on the characteristic structure comprised of rings and an axle. In this work, We successfully synthesized a novel [2]-rotaxane, and investigated its fluorescence sensing ability toward a fluoride anion. It has been confirmed that the fluorescence intensity intensively increased upon addition of a fluoride anion to the [2]-rotaxane. The structure of the [2]-rotaxane is therefore effective to prepare high-sensitive fluorescence sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の蛍光センサはターゲット化学種と蛍光センサとの1:1反応を用いるため感度には限界がある。本研究では、ターゲット化学種1分子から複数の蛍光センサの蛍光がONとなりうるポリロタキサンを提案し、その基本骨格となる[2]-ロタキサンに関して蛍光センシング能を検討したところ、ロタキサン構造の分解による蛍光増強を確認した。この結果はポリロタキサン構造を用いることで、ターゲット化学種1分子の刺激を増幅可能な高感度センサへの展開が期待できる。